Exceed Hyper Speed Reassembly

From GICL Wiki
Revision as of 18:01, 16 September 2013 by Ian26 (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

To reassemble this car and document the process, it took us about 4 hours split over two meetings. This is about twice as long as the disassembly process even though the process by which the car is reassembled is largely the same as the one we used to dismantle it, but in reverse. If the reassembly process was different for any subsystem the ways in which it differed from the dissection are explained beneath the procedure. The scale which is used to rate the difficulty is as follows:

  1. No difficulty
  2. Requires extra force or finesse to fasten
  3. Positioning of surrounding parts make reassembly strenuous
  4. Breakable parts which require caution
  5. Can damage car function if done improperly

Contents

Original Assembly

Due to the small size and material of some of the components, it is unlikely that the car was assembled by machine. It is more likely that the car was assembled by hand to ensure that no parts are damaged during the initial assemble process. This was most likely done by means of an assembly line, where each person working the line is responsible for assembling one specific part onto the car to be as efficient and effective as possible.

Subsystem Reassembly

I. Engine/Exhaust

Figure 1: The reassembled engine & exhaust systems
\'\'\'Step #\'\'\' \'\'\'Procedure\'\'\' \'\'\'Tools Used\'\'\' \'\'\'Difficulty\'\'\'
1 Put the clutch belt gear and the three washers back on the engine’s shaft. None 1
2 Fasten a 3/8” cap head screw on the end of the shaft. 2.0 mm Hex key 1
3 Place the starter shaft in the engine cover and fasten them to the back of the engine with (4) 1/4” round head screws. The screws should be very tight, and the notch in the engine cover needs to point to the left. Small Philips-head screwdriver 2
4 Secure the (2) engine supports with (2) 3/8” cap head screws each using a 2.0 mm hex key. The rear screws should go in first for ease of reassembly. Philips-head screwdriver 3
5 Place the regulator spring into the end of the intake regulator. None 1
6 Place the intake regulator into the metal shaft of the carburetor and fasten by placing the throttle pin into the side of the carburetor. This should only be hand-tightened. None 1
7 The fuel regulator pin can be attached to the end of the regulator, and a rubber O-ring gets placed around the bottom. Flat-head screwdriver 1
8 Place the air intake pin in its shaft near the intake, then place the assembled carburetor into the intake hole. None 1
9 Secure the ¼” brass nut on the pin. Pliers 3
10 Put the brass washer into groove on bottom of the glow plug and attach it to the engine with (4) ½” cap head screws. 1.5 mm Hex key 2
11 Place (2) 1 1/8” cap head screws through engine body, place exhaust cushion on the ends and screw on the exhaust manifold. 2.0 mm Hex key 1
12 Reattach the pull starter with (4) ¼” screws. Philips-head screwdriver 1
13 Place the air filters in the rubber intake tunnel and place it on top of the carburetor. None 1
14 Using (4) ¼” screws, reconnect the two halves of the exhaust port. Small Philips-head screwdriver 1
15 Place the fuel line back on the valve, and then attach the entire system to the exhaust manifold, the exhaust port should be facing to the right of the engine. None 1
16 Secure the connection with (2) zip ties. None 1

\'\'\'Table 1: Engine & exhaust reassembly process\'\'\'

II. Tire assembly

Figure 2: One reassembled tire assembly
\'\'\'Step #\'\'\' \'\'\'Procedure\'\'\' \'\'\'Tools Used\'\'\' \'\'\'Difficulty\'\'\'
1 Attach the suspension arm brace, right and left suspension arms, and the suspension mount using (2) suspension pins and an E-clip for each. None 1
2 Put the spring around the fluid shock, and slide the cap on while compressing the spring. None 1
3 Using a 5/8” grub screw, attatch the completed shock to the second closest slot to the end of the suspension arm. 1.5 mm Hex key 1
4 Attach the wheel mount by sliding a pin through the frame and it, and using a grub screw to secure it. 1.5 mm Hex key 1
5 Place an axle socket through the wheel mount. None 1
6 Secure the socket with a small pin and a 3/8” locking hex nut. The pin must be aligned with the hex nut for the joint to be completely secure Pliers 2
7 Place the tire on the end of the socket and tighten it. Pliers 1
8 Connect all the steering links by placing an end on each side of the (7) connectors and tightening. Pliers 1
9 Clip a steering link on the end of the ball joint on the end of the wheel mount. None 1
10 Repeat steps 2-9 (except 8) for the opposite side of the tire assembly. - 1
11 Clip the support tower onto the ends of the shocks and steering links. None 1
12 Attach a gear box to the support towers with (2) 3/8” counter sunk screws and (2) 3/8” flat head screws. Make sure everything is vertically aligned. If not, the suspension mount may need to be reversed simply by removing the pins. Philips-head screwdriver 3
13 Connect the axles between the gear box and the tire mount. None 1
14 Using (2) E-clips, clip the bumper onto the end of the suspension pins. Pliers 2
15 Repeat steps 1-14 (except 8) for the second tire assembly - 1

\'\'\'Table 2: Tire assembly reassembly process\'\'\'

The entire process of reassembling the tire assemblies differs from the dissection in that we reassembled them one tire at a time. We dissected it by removing the same part simultaneously from the left and right half of the assembly. We chose to reassemble it this way in order to make it easier to keep track of the small parts.

III. Support tray

Figure 3: The reassembled support tray
\'\'\'Step #\'\'\' \'\'\'Procedure\'\'\' \'\'\'Tools Used\'\'\' \'\'\'Difficulty\'\'\'
1 Using (2) ½” round head screws, (2) rubber washers and (2) two lock nuts, reattach the fuel tank in its large slot towards the front of the tray. Philips-head screwdriver, pliers 2
2 Attach the second piece of rubber tubing to the rear nozzle on the fuel tank. None 1
3 Reattach the battery on/off switch to the receiver case cover with (2) 3/8” round head screws. The small diameter of the screws makes this more difficult than most other screws. Small Philips-head screwdriver 3
4 Place the rear throttle servo in its slot next to the receiver/battery holder and secure it with (4) ¼” round head screws. Philips-head screwdriver 1
5 Feed the wires from both servos into the receiver holder and plug them into the receiver. None 1
6 Plug the battery into the receiver and feed the receiver antenna through the slot in the receiver cover. None 1
7 Manipulate the wires, receiver, and battery pack to fit in the receiver slot and place the cover on. This may be difficult, but everything does fit if maneuvered properly. None 3
8 Using (2) ¼” round head screws, secure the lid on this case Philips-head screwdriver 1

\'\'\'Table 3: Support tray reassembly process\'\'\'

When the car was dissected, the fuel tray was removed after every other component had been taken off the car. We chose to place some parts back onto the tray before placing them on the chassis for several reasons. First, we decided it would be easier to screw the fuel tank in with it sitting alone in the tray. Second, the wires from the servos are much easier to feed into the receiver/battery compartment with the tray removed from the chassis.

IV. Throttle

Figure 4: The reassembled throttle
\'\'\'Step #\'\'\' \'\'\'Procedure\'\'\' \'\'\'Tools Used\'\'\' \'\'\'Difficulty\'\'\'
1 Attach the rotating nub with a 3/8” cap head screw. 2.0 mm Hex key 3
2 Place the smaller throttle bar through the nub, slide the spring on, and secure it in place using (2) grub screws and (2) silver colored nuts. 1.0 mm Hex key 1
3 Place the throttle cap, small rubber tube, and pin on the large throttle bar. Then slide the bent end of the bar through the hole next to the previously attached nub. None 1

\'\'\'Table 4: Throttle reassembly process\'\'\'

V. Wing support

Figure 5: The reassembled wing support
\'\'\'Step #\'\'\' \'\'\'Procedure\'\'\' \'\'\'Tools Used\'\'\' \'\'\'Difficulty\'\'\'
1 Connect the (2) spoiler stays with the (2) spoiler posts. None 1
2 Hold (1) spoiler support on one side of the assembly so far and attach with (2) 3/8” round head screws. Philips-head screwdriver 1
3 Repeat step 2 for the opposite side. Philips-head screwdriver 1

\'\'\'Table 5: Wing support reassembly process\'\'\'

VI. Transmission

Figure 6: The reassembled transmission
\'\'\'Step #\'\'\' \'\'\'Procedure\'\'\' \'\'\'Tools Used\'\'\' \'\'\'Difficulty\'\'\'
1 Reattach the two halves of the casing using the (2) 1 1/8” cap head screws. Philips-head screwdriver 1
2 Slide the brake pin in the slot on top of the casing. None 1
3 Slide the button into the hole on the rear of the transmission. None 1
4 Place one metal brake caliper in place over the holes for screws. None 1
5 Slide the brake disc onto the axle and cover it with the other brake caliper. None 1
6 Affix the brake system with (2) cap head screws. 1.5 mm Hex key 1

\'\'\'Table 6: Transmission reassembly process\'\'\'

System Reassembly

Figure 7: Reassembled RC car (without cover)
Figure 8: Reassembled steering links
\'\'\'Step #\'\'\' \'\'\'Procedure\'\'\' \'\'\'Tools Used\'\'\' \'\'\'Difficulty\'\'\'
1 Screw the front bumper onto the chassis using (2) 3/8” counter sunk screws. Philips-head screwdriver 1
2 Secure the rear tire assembly by attaching (4) ½” counter sunk screws through the bottom of the chassis into the gear box. Philips-head screwdriver 1
3 Secure the front tire assembly by attaching (4) ½” counter sunk screws through the bottom of the chassis into the gear box. The front tire assembly is more sensitive to being aligned properly than the rear assembly. Philips-head screwdriver 3
4 Place the support tray on top of the posts protruding from the chassis, making sure to fit the front servo into place. Do not screw down the tray yet. None 1
5 With (4) ¼” round head screws attach the front servo to the tray supports. Philips-head screwdriver 1
6 Recreate the steering system to look like Figure 8 to the right. Use the (3) remaining steering arms, (4) ball joints, (2) steering towers, Ackerman plate, and (2) ¼” screws and servo connecting arm. Connections should be tight Philips-head screwdriver, pliers 3
7 Slide the (2) steering towers onto their support posts extruding from the chassis. Note: it would be easier to remove the Ackerman plate before attaching it so the pieces do not have to be forced into place as we did. None 4
8 Link the front two steering joints onto the tires. Pliers 1
9 Connect the transmission to the front and rear differentials with the (2) remaining axle pieces, making sure that the brake disc is facing the rear of the car. None 1
10 Screw (4) ¼” counter sunk screws through the bottom of the chassis into the bottom of the transmission Philips-head screwdriver 1
11 With (4) ¼” round head screws attach the support tray to the front and rear differentials. Screwdriver 1
12 Attach the support tray to the rest of its supports using (5) 3/8” round head screws and (1) lock nut. Philips-head screwdriver, small wrench 1
13 Attach the fuel tank support bar to the top of the tray using (2) 5/8” screws. Philips-head screwdriver 1
14 Flip the car over and screw in the engine, connecting (4) 3/8” screws through the chassis into the engine supports with a screwdriver. Take care that the engine’s main gear lines up properly with the transmission or the gears will lock or slip. This is a two person job. Philips-head screwdriver 5
15 Place the remaining pin through the hole in the end of the exhaust and maneuver it so the hole on the end sits on the remaining hole in the chassis. None 1
16 Use a 3/8” screw and the remaining lock nut to screw this pin in place through the bottom of the chassis. This is a two person job. Philips-head screwdriver, needle-nose pliers 3
17 Place the throttle on top of the rear servo, and connect the two pins into the carburetor and transmission pin. Connect it to the top of the servo with the remaining ¼” screw. Philips-head screwdriver 1
18 Attach the wing support with the remaining (4) 1/2” cap head screws. Philips-head screwdriver 1
19 Clip the cover and wing on their posts. None 1

\'\'\'Table 7: Overall car reassembly process\'\'\'

The major difference in the reassembly is that we chose to reconnect the entire steering system before it was attached to the car. During the dissection, we removed each link one at a time since they were easy to pop off the ball joints. For the reassembly, more pressure needs to be applied to get the joints to attach. This would be difficult to do with the other pieces of the car getting in the way, which was the governing factor in this decision.

Another difference is the choice to put the engine on towards the end of reassembly. It was the second to last major component to be removed during the dissection but its location allows it to be removed or attached independent of the other components. Looking back, it would likely have been easier to remove it immediately to begin the dissection as installing it last made the transmission and axles much simpler to manipulate.