Product Reassembly Plan

From GICL Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Difficulty Scale

The difficulty scale is based on a 1 through 5 scale:

  1. Only use of hands needed, requires little/no* difficulty (no tools required)
  2. Only use of hands needed, requires some* difficulty (no tools required)
  3. Only use of hands needed, requires high* difficulty (no tools required)
  4. Requires use of single tool, but requires little/no* difficulty.
  5. Requires use of single tool, but requires some* difficulty.


Notes

  • little/no difficulty- requires less than 5 minutes to complete
  • some difficulty- requires between 5-10 minutes to complete
  • high difficulty- requires more than 10 minutes to complete

RYOBI Battery-Powered Corner Sander (Table 4.1)

Step Description Difficulty Tools Used Pictures
1 Place the electric motor and switch assembly into the housing so that the gear is placed into the lube. This part is fitted into the casing. The wires should be tucked into the outer parts of the housing so they will not be pinched when it is put back together. 2 Hands
Casing and Motor
2 Place the black switch in it's fitted housing next to the motor. Then place the yellow on/off button over the black switch. 2 Hands
Switch Assembly
3 Place the small metal clip against the yellow switch to stabilize the switch. 3 Hands
Metal Clip
4 Place the gears and bearing with counterweight into its fitted spot in the housing. The gears should now be able to rotate the spindle. 1 Hands
Gears and Ball Bearing
5 Place the two white connectors (cushion supports) into the housing. The smaller one fits in below the switch assembly. If looking at the sander with the motor to the top right, the larger connector will be placed about an inch to the left of the gears in it's fitted spot. 1 Hands
Cushion Supports
6 Slide the other casing onto the casing with the motor, gears, and switch assembly. It should match up so that connectors go into their fitted spots. The connectors should now be seen on the bottom of the sander. 2 Hands
Second Half of Casing
7 There are eleven Phillips head screws that need to be screwed onto the outer casing. There are designated holes for the screws, and they are the only holes on the sander. 5 Phillips head #2 screw-driver
External Screws
8 Snap the Velcro pad housing onto the bottom of the sander. It snaps on using the connectors. Then screw on the Velcro pad housing using the four screws 4 Phillips head #2 screw-driver
Velcro Pad Housing
9 There are five Phillips head screws that need to screw the sand paper Velcro pad onto the sander. 4 Phillips head #2 screw-driver
Velcro Pad

RYOBI Corner Sander (Table 4.2)

Step Description Difficulty Tools Used Pictures
1 Slide the field assembly over the armature assembly. The wires for the switch should be on the opposite side of the vacuum fan as seen in the picture. 1 Hands
Field Assembly and Armature Assembly
2 Attach the switch to the field assembly. This is done by connecting it to the fitted connector of the red wire. 1 Hands
Switch and Red Wire
3 Connect the black wire coming from the power supply cord to the switch. 1 Hands
Switch and Black Wire
4 Place one brush into the connector coming from the white cord of the power supply. Place the other brush into the connector coming from the black cord of the field assembly. 1 Hands
Brush Assembly
5 Everything assembled thus far will fit onto the casing. The field assembly has a fitted spot in the center of the casing, everything else attached will fall into it\'s fitted spot. 2 Hands
Field Assembly and Attachments Fitting
6 The orange on/off switch lays in next to the switch assembly 1 Hands
On/Off Switch
7 The black fan baffle fits in over the sand vacuum. The curved edges will fit onto the housing properly. 1 Hands
Fan Baffle
8 Place the two white connectors (cushion supports) into the housing. The smaller one fits in below the switch assembly. If looking at the sander with the motor to the top right, the larger connector will be placed about an half an inch to the left of the field assembly in it\'s fitted spot. 1 Hands
Cushion Supports
9 Place the second half of the housing onto the connectors. Wires must be placed in designated areas. There are teeth that will catch the wires to keep them in place. 3 Hands
Second Half of Casing
10 Screw in the second half of the housing onto the other half. There are 4 screws that should be used to do this. 4 Phillips Head #2 screw-driver
External Screws
11 Screw the two cord clamp screws over the cord where it meets the sander. 4 Phillips Head #2 screw-driver
Cord Clamp Assembly
12 Screw in both of the internal screws to connect both casings. These screws are located underneath where the grip will be. 4 Phillips Head #2 screw-driver
Internal Screws
13 Place the grip on top of the sander. Fasten the three top cover screws. 4 Phillips Head #2 screw-driver
Grip and Grip Screws
14 Place the velcro pad housing onto the bottom of the sander and use the 4 velcro pad housing screws to fasten it. 4 Phillips Head #2 screw-driver
Velcro Pad Housing
15 Place the velcro pad onto the velcro pad housing and use 5 of the velcro pad housing screws to fasten it onto the velcro pad housing. 4 Phillips Head #2 screw-driver
Velcro Pad
16 Fit the dust bag over the vacuum exhaust coming out the back of the sander as seen in the picture. 1 Hands
Dust Bag